Olive (Olea europea) Oil
Olive oil is Pressed from the fruit, has a slight green tinge, due to chlorophyll content and a rich texture. It is an Excellent emollient, also used for bruises and strains. The texture is quite heavy so it is recommended that its blended with another carrier oil particularly for massage. Olive oil is used in cosmetics such as shampoos, soaps, anti-wrinkle and eyelash oils.
Carrier Oils are vegetable and nut oils used to dilute essential oils. They have important nourishing properties of their own. Best used within 12 months of opening.
To use: add 15 drops of essential oil into 50ml of carrier oil.